Garage Door Repair Cost in Vancouver

Typical 2026 prices for springs, cables, openers and doors

The repair cost people look up most is spring replacement. A matched pair of torsion springs typically runs $350 to $700 in Metro Vancouver, before tax. Cables, openers, panels and new doors are priced in the tables below. For a price on your own door, call Garage Door Repairs Vancouver at (604) 216-9380 or send the form.

Typical Metro Vancouver market ranges, 2026, before tax. Where these prices come from

Serving Vancouver, Surrey, Langley, Burnaby, Richmond and Coquitlam

Get a price for your door

required

In case we can't reach you by phone.

A line on the symptom, the door type and when it started helps with the quote.

Your information is kept private and never sold. Privacy policy

Rather talk it through? Call (604) 216-9380.

How much do garage door repairs cost in Metro Vancouver?

Most single-part repairs in Metro Vancouver run $100 to $700 before tax, and a new single steel door $1,500 to $2,500. These are market ranges gathered from published price pages, not a quote for your door.

Typical Metro Vancouver garage door repair prices, 2026
Repair or chargeTypical range
Torsion spring, one spring replaced$200 to $380
Torsion springs, matched pair$350 to $700
Extension springs, pair$350 to $600
Lift cables, pair$150 to $350
Rollers, full set$50 to $220
Off-track door, track realignment$100 to $350
Opener repair (sensors, gears, logic board)$150 to $350
One damaged panel replaced (Canada-wide figure)$350 to $900
Tune-up visit$100 to $180
Service-call or diagnostic fee$45 to $100 at some companies, often waived if the repair goes ahead
After-hours or weekend charge$165 to $250 added by some companies; others do not publish a surcharge

Where these ranges come from: price pages published in 2026 by four Metro Vancouver garage door companies and one Lower Mainland price site, HomeStars Canada's 2026 cost guides, and one Alberta price list used as a cross-check on rows with thin local data (rollers, tune-ups, fees). All checked October 2026, before tax. They are market ranges, not our prices; your price depends on the door and the parts it needs.

A plain note on the data: the roller and track figures come from fewer sources than the spring, cable and opener rows. The panel figure is a Canada-wide number from HomeStars, because no Metro Vancouver price page listed one.

Want these ranges turned into a price for your own door?

Call (604) 216-9380

What does a new garage door or opener cost?

A new single steel door, supplied and installed, typically costs $1,500 to $2,500 in Metro Vancouver, and a mid-range double steel door $2,800 to $4,500. Custom, premium and glass doors start around $5,000. A new chain or belt opener adds $400 to $900.

Typical Metro Vancouver prices for new doors and openers, 2026
Door or openerTypical range
New single steel door, supplied and installed$1,500 to $2,500
New double steel door, mid-range, supplied and installed$2,800 to $4,500
Custom, premium or glass doors$5,000 to $10,000 or more
New opener, supplied and installed (chain or belt)$400 to $900
Wall-mount (jackshaft) openerCosts more than chain or belt; no reliable BC range found
Old door removal and disposal$100 to $250 when billed separately

Typical Metro Vancouver market ranges, 2026, before tax. Where these prices come from

See the garage door installation and replacement guide for door styles and sizes, or the opener repair and new opener page for drive types.

What makes one repair cost more than another?

Spring size, spring type and how many springs the door uses move the price more than anything else. Published price lists tie the pair price to spring size, and heavy-duty springs cost more than standard ones.

Extension springs, which stretch along the tracks, usually cost less in parts than torsion springs, but the labour is about the same. Door size shows most in the new-door rows, where a double door costs well above a single.

Some companies publish labour-only prices and quote parts separately, so two numbers that look far apart can be closer once parts are added. Evening and weekend visits and hauling away an old door are the other common additions. For spring sizes and signs of a break, see the garage door spring repair page.

Do garage door companies charge a service-call fee?

Some do. Ask before the visit is booked. A service-call or diagnostic fee pays for the visit to find the fault. Companies that charge one often drop it when you go ahead with the repair.

Evening and weekend work varies the same way: some Metro Vancouver companies publish a set charge and others publish none. If your door is stuck open at night, the emergency garage door repair page covers what to do when a door won't close.

Should I repair my garage door or replace it?

Weigh the repair quote against the door's age and the price of a new door. InterNACHI's life expectancy chart puts garage doors at 20 to 25 years and openers at 10 to 15 years.

On a door well inside that span, a spring, cable or roller repair costs a small share of a new door. On a door near the end of it, set the repair quote beside the new-door rows above. Then decide whether the money is better spent on the old door or a new one.

According to HomeStars, replacing a door in the same opening generally does not need a permit in Canada. Widening the opening or changing the header usually does. Check with your municipality before you plan a bigger change.

Weighing a repair against a new door? Ask for both numbers.

Call (604) 216-9380

How do I compare garage door repair quotes?

Compare any quote on what it includes, not only the total. Whoever you ask, including us, these questions make the numbers line up.

  • Which parts are included, and is the price parts and labour or labour only?
  • For spring work, are both springs replaced as a matched pair? Replacing them together keeps the door balanced.
  • Is a high-cycle spring offered? A standard torsion spring is rated about 10,000 cycles, which is roughly 7 years at four opens and closes a day. High-cycle springs are rated higher.
  • Is removal of the old door or old parts included?
  • Is the price before or after GST and PST?

Garage door cost questions

What hidden costs come with a garage door repair?

The extras that most often surprise people are the separate charges in the repairs table. They are a diagnostic fee, an evening or weekend charge and old door disposal. On a new opener, add-ons such as Wi-Fi control, battery backup or a camera raise the price above the base unit, according to HomeStars.

Is a broken garage door cable worth fixing?

On a door in good shape, a cable pair costs far less than a new door, so repair is the usual first look. Cables work under the same stored spring tension as the springs. Door safety bodies such as DASMA and the US Consumer Product Safety Commission advise leaving that work to someone trained for it. The cable repair page covers cable and off-track problems.

Can I replace one damaged panel instead of the whole door?

Yes, a single panel is priced as its own job. HomeStars puts vinyl panels at the low end and insulated steel and wood panels at the high end of its Canada-wide range. If the damaged door is old, it is worth getting a new-door price at the same time.

Do all garage door companies charge similar prices?

No. The price pages behind this guide differ by hundreds of dollars for the same job, often because some list labour only and add parts later. Whoever you ask, including us, check three things: does the price include parts and labour, are both springs replaced, and is it before tax? Those answers make any price easy to compare.

Prices on this page are Metro Vancouver ranges that apply across the region. That includes garage door repair in Surrey and garage door repair in Burnaby. Start from garage door repair across Metro Vancouver if you are not sure which page fits.

Last updated October 27, 2026

Want a price for your own door?

Tell us the symptom, the door size and your city. Call or send the form and get a quote for your door.

(604) 216-9380

Send the details

required

In case we can't reach you by phone.

A line on the symptom, the door type and when it started helps with the quote.

Your information is kept private and never sold. Privacy policy

Rather talk it through? Call (604) 216-9380.

Call Now for a Quote